Minnesota divorce / public data
Choosing a divorce lawyer in Minnesota: records, filing rules and questions to ask
We won’t name one. Courts publish no outcomes by lawyer, and “good” depends on whether your case calls for negotiation or trial. Here is the data we could find, what filing takes, and how to compare cost and process.
- of Minnesotans 15 and older are currently divorced
- divorced in the past year (2024 estimate, plus or minus 2,684)
- of Minnesota residence or domicile before filing, in general
- counties mapped below
Draft for human review. Prepared by AI research from public records. No Minnesota lawyer has reviewed this page. Confirm anything important with a lawyer or at the source.
This site offers general information, not legal advice. Using it does not create an attorney-client relationship. Please do not send us details of your legal situation.
Short answers
- Is there a best divorce lawyer in Minnesota?
- We do not name a best divorce lawyer. Courts publish no outcomes by lawyer, and a good fit depends on whether your case calls for negotiation or trial. Use the state's license and discipline records, then compare the lawyers you are considering with the first-meeting questions on this page.
- How long must I live in Minnesota before filing for divorce?
- In general, one spouse must have lived in Minnesota, been stationed here in the armed services, or been domiciled here for at least 180 days before the case begins (Minn. Stat. 518.07). The statute has an exception for some cases, so ask a lawyer how it applies to you.Statute text: Minn. Stat. 518.07
- What is the Minnesota divorce filing fee?
- The statute sets a $340 filing fee for a marriage dissolution, and each party who files a first paper pays one (Minn. Stat. 357.021). Confirm the amount with your court, and ask about a fee waiver if money is tight.Statute text: Minn. Stat. 357.021
- Who qualifies for free legal help with a divorce?
- Legal Services Corporation grantees generally use 125% of the federal guideline: $19,950 for one person and $41,250 for four in 2026. Some limits reach 200%. Each program sets its own rules.
What records can settle
Records can tell you
- Whether a lawyer is licensed, and whether there is public discipline.
- How common divorce is in your county, within a margin of error.
- What the statute says about residency and filing fees.
Records cannot tell you
- Who gets better results. We could not get court records in bulk, and results depend on the facts.
- What your case will cost. Conflict and complexity usually drive that.
- Whether a lawyer suits you. That is what a first meeting is for.
Divorce and law offices, county by county
Pick a county or tap the map. The first view shows a share of adults; the others show the local choice of offices and incomes.
Hennepin County
10.0%
of residents 15 and older are currently divorced, 2019 to 2023
Tied for 56th highest of 87 counties, with 3 counties at this figure. Minnesota overall: 10.2%.
- Per law office
- 117
- Divorced residents
- 104,126
- Median income
- $96,339
A current status from the Census Bureau's survey, not a count of divorces each year. Small counties have wide margins of error; see the CSV.
All 87 counties, highest first
| County | Share divorced | Per law office | Divorced residents | Median income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake of the Woods | 14.5% | None | 467 | $70,091 |
| Carlton | 13.9% | 595 | 4,168 | $80,042 |
| Wilkin | 13.8% | None | 719 | $69,635 |
| Mahnomen | 13.4% | None | 530 | $53,925 |
| Mille Lacs | 13.2% | 359 | 2,872 | $71,455 |
| Aitkin | 13.1% | 608 | 1,824 | $59,498 |
| Pine | 13.1% | 545 | 3,268 | $69,666 |
| Koochiching | 13.0% | None | 1,329 | $69,115 |
| Cass | 12.7% | 406 | 3,251 | $64,937 |
| Kanabec | 12.7% | None | 1,715 | $71,915 |
| Cottonwood | 12.5% | None | 1,136 | $68,239 |
| Benton | 12.3% | 1,001 | 4,002 | $71,480 |
| Cook | 12.3% | None | 607 | $71,643 |
| Itasca | 12.3% | 356 | 4,629 | $66,380 |
| Traverse | 12.2% | None | 327 | $65,931 |
| Lake | 12.1% | None | 1,115 | $75,621 |
| St. Louis | 12.1% | 401 | 20,429 | $69,455 |
| Grant | 12.0% | None | 593 | $72,957 |
| Isanti | 12.0% | 509 | 4,075 | $86,573 |
| Pennington | 12.0% | 341 | 1,362 | $72,561 |
| Martin | 11.8% | 382 | 1,912 | $62,969 |
| Pipestone | 11.8% | None | 857 | $66,073 |
| Wadena | 11.7% | 327 | 1,308 | $56,882 |
| Clearwater | 11.6% | None | 792 | $64,934 |
| Goodhue | 11.5% | 499 | 4,494 | $82,749 |
| Hubbard | 11.5% | 687 | 2,061 | $70,622 |
| Renville | 11.5% | None | 1,350 | $69,086 |
| Freeborn | 11.2% | 353 | 2,824 | $69,012 |
| Swift | 11.2% | 298 | 893 | $62,601 |
| Roseau | 11.1% | 457 | 1,370 | $73,611 |
| Crow Wing | 11.0% | 254 | 6,107 | $71,343 |
| Faribault | 11.0% | 418 | 1,255 | $64,391 |
| McLeod | 11.0% | 415 | 3,322 | $78,468 |
| Becker | 10.8% | 614 | 3,069 | $71,117 |
| Chippewa | 10.8% | 357 | 1,070 | $69,192 |
| Wabasha | 10.8% | 380 | 1,901 | $80,133 |
| Beltrami | 10.6% | 434 | 3,903 | $67,257 |
| Jackson | 10.6% | 288 | 865 | $69,955 |
| Morrison | 10.5% | None | 2,888 | $68,640 |
| Polk | 10.5% | 368 | 2,579 | $69,136 |
| Ramsey | 10.5% | 174 | 46,139 | $81,004 |
| Todd | 10.5% | 531 | 2,122 | $63,039 |
| Winona | 10.5% | 443 | 4,429 | $70,198 |
| Red Lake | 10.4% | None | 326 | $77,500 |
| Douglas | 10.3% | 221 | 3,319 | $77,264 |
| Otter Tail | 10.3% | 465 | 5,115 | $70,912 |
| Pope | 10.3% | 242 | 969 | $72,205 |
| Wright | 10.3% | 431 | 11,645 | $106,666 |
| Anoka | 10.2% | 718 | 30,158 | $98,764 |
| Nicollet | 10.2% | 478 | 2,867 | $80,362 |
| Norman | 10.2% | None | 535 | $69,833 |
| Waseca | 10.2% | 316 | 1,581 | $75,052 |
| Dodge | 10.1% | 560 | 1,680 | $92,943 |
| Fillmore | 10.1% | 287 | 1,721 | $75,225 |
| Le Sueur | 10.1% | 789 | 2,366 | $90,218 |
| Dakota | 10.0% | 268 | 35,359 | $105,212 |
| Hennepin | 10.0% | 117 | 104,126 | $96,339 |
| Yellow Medicine | 10.0% | None | 772 | $71,573 |
| Brown | 9.9% | 232 | 2,086 | $68,690 |
| Houston | 9.9% | 382 | 1,528 | $77,087 |
| Sherburne | 9.9% | 862 | 7,754 | $102,965 |
| Lincoln | 9.8% | None | 446 | $67,715 |
| Marshall | 9.8% | None | 714 | $71,701 |
| Sibley | 9.8% | None | 1,189 | $76,082 |
| Lac qui Parle | 9.6% | None | 530 | $71,639 |
| Rice | 9.6% | 313 | 5,327 | $82,792 |
| Rock | 9.6% | 148 | 740 | $70,698 |
| Lyon | 9.5% | 315 | 1,889 | $72,761 |
| Nobles | 9.5% | 199 | 1,594 | $65,509 |
| Carver | 9.4% | 337 | 8,085 | $123,144 |
| Kittson | 9.3% | None | 318 | $69,615 |
| Meeker | 9.3% | 353 | 1,763 | $75,037 |
| Redwood | 9.3% | 189 | 1,135 | $67,024 |
| Big Stone | 9.2% | None | 386 | $65,475 |
| Clay | 9.2% | 436 | 4,793 | $77,664 |
| Mower | 9.2% | 291 | 2,914 | $71,495 |
| Washington | 9.2% | 199 | 20,061 | $114,457 |
| Scott | 9.0% | 635 | 10,794 | $120,247 |
| Stearns | 9.0% | 231 | 11,547 | $76,447 |
| Chisago | 8.9% | 462 | 4,160 | $98,260 |
| Kandiyohi | 8.8% | 255 | 3,064 | $75,097 |
| Steele | 8.8% | 378 | 2,644 | $83,448 |
| Olmsted | 8.7% | 264 | 11,350 | $93,494 |
| Murray | 8.6% | 193 | 578 | $74,475 |
| Watonwan | 8.4% | 246 | 737 | $70,593 |
| Blue Earth | 7.9% | 199 | 4,581 | $72,623 |
| Stevens | 7.2% | None | 570 | $71,060 |
Where the share is highest and lowest
Counties with at least 10,000 residents 15 and older. Differences of a point or so may be within the margin of error.
Highest
- Carltonplus or minus 1.413.9%
- Mille Lacsplus or minus 1.213.2%
- Aitkinplus or minus 1.113.1%
- Pineplus or minus 0.913.1%
- Koochichingplus or minus 1.913.0%
- Cassplus or minus 0.712.7%
Lowest
- Blue Earthplus or minus 0.77.9%
- Olmstedplus or minus 0.68.7%
- Kandiyohiplus or minus 18.8%
- Steeleplus or minus 0.98.8%
- Chisagoplus or minus 0.78.9%
- Scottplus or minus 0.79.0%
What filing takes, and where free help starts
Residency
In general, one spouse must have lived in Minnesota, been stationed here in the armed services, or been domiciled here for at least 180 days before the case begins (Minn. Stat. 518.07). The statute has an exception for some cases, so ask a lawyer how it applies to you.
Filing fee
The statute sets a $340 filing fee for a marriage dissolution, against $310 for most other civil cases, and each party who files a first paper pays one (Minn. Stat. 357.021). Confirm the amount with your court, and ask about a fee waiver if money is tight.
Legal aid limits
Legal Services Corporation grantees generally use 125% of the federal guideline: $19,950 for one person and $41,250 for four in 2026. Some limits reach 200%: $31,920 and $66,000. Each program sets its own rules, and Mid-Minnesota Legal Aid serves 20 counties.
Questions for a first meeting
- What share of your work is Minnesota family law, and how much is in this county?Local court practice can differ. A number is more useful than a label.
- What would this cost if we agree, and if we don't?Ask for both figures, the hourly rate, the retainer, and what happens when the retainer runs out.
- Who does the work, and at what rate?Lawyers, associates and paralegals often bill differently.
- Would mediation or another out-of-court process fit?Ask what the lawyer sees as the trade-offs, and what would rule it out.
- What should I gather first?Having records ready can save paid time. Ask about taxes, pay, debts, and retirement accounts.
- If there is a safety concern, how do you handle it?If you are in danger, call 911 or a local advocate first.
Lawyer money and the state fund
$615,153
126 claims, family law matters
Minnesota’s Client Security Board repays clients when a lawyer dishonestly takes their money, up to $150,000 a claim. Since 1987 it has paid 741 claims totaling $8,971,093, tied to 212 lawyers. These counts have no denominator, so they are not a rate for this kind of law. The practical point: ask how your money will be held, and get the fee in writing.